Exports (% of GDP) by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 11.0% in 2024, 38th of 38 OECD members (highest first). 174th of all 184 with data.

Highest: Hong Kong (199.8%, 2025) · Lowest: Sudan (1.1%, 2025) · 184 countries and territories with data.

Exports of goods and services as a share of GDP — a rough measure of how much the economy relies on foreign demand.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Hong Kong199.8%2025
2Luxembourg190.5%2025
3San Marino186.0%2023
4Singapore177.9%2025
5Ireland140.1%2025
6Malta119.1%2025
7Djibouti110.5%2025
8United Arab Emirates106.8%2023
9Vietnam98.2%2025
10Cyprus97.6%2025
11U.S. Virgin Islands97.4%2022
12Macao92.3%2025
13Bahrain87.5%2024
14Aruba86.0%2024
15Slovakia85.1%2025
16Netherlands80.7%2025
17Seychelles79.6%2025
18Slovenia78.6%2025
19Estonia78.4%2025
20Maldives78.2%2024
21Switzerland78.1%2025
22Belgium75.5%2025
23Lithuania73.0%2025
24Hungary72.6%2025
25Libya71.7%2025
26Brunei71.6%2025
27Thailand71.1%2025
28Malaysia71.0%2025
29Denmark70.1%2025
30Cambodia68.6%2025
31Qatar68.6%2022
32Mongolia68.1%2025
33Czechia66.9%2025
34Oman66.1%2024
35Mauritius65.0%2025
36Latvia62.6%2025
37Nauru61.8%2025
38North Macedonia59.6%2025
39Cayman Islands59.6%2020
40Kuwait55.8%2024
41Gabon55.5%2025
42Belize55.2%2024
43Bermuda55.1%2024
44Belarus55.1%2025
45Antigua and Barbuda55.0%2022
46Austria54.7%2025
47Faroe Islands54.6%2024
48Fiji54.4%2024
49Serbia54.3%2025
50Eswatini53.8%2024
51Sweden53.2%2025
52Bulgaria50.7%2025
53Poland50.0%2025
54Lesotho49.5%2025
55Armenia48.1%2025
56Republic of the Congo48.0%2025
57Croatia48.0%2025
58Georgia47.4%2025
59American Samoa47.0%2022
60Puerto Rico46.9%2025
61Tunisia46.7%2025
62Equatorial Guinea46.5%2025
63South Korea45.8%2025
64Norway45.4%2025
65Namibia44.7%2025
66Panama44.4%2024
67Kosovo44.0%2025
68Portugal43.7%2025
69DR Congo43.4%2025
70Azerbaijan43.0%2025
71Cuba42.5%2024
72Finland42.3%2025
73Cabo Verde42.0%2025
74Morocco42.0%2025
75Nicaragua41.6%2025
76Guinea41.4%2025
77Mozambique41.4%2025
78Bosnia and Herzegovina41.0%2025
79Greenland40.8%2023
80Solomon Islands40.6%2024
81Germany40.4%2025
82Iceland40.1%2025
83Montenegro40.1%2025
84Mauritania39.9%2025
85Iraq39.8%2024
86Mexico39.6%2025
87Greece39.5%2025
88Costa Rica38.8%2025
89Bahamas37.8%2024
90Paraguay37.2%2025
91Albania37.0%2025
92Spain36.6%2025
93Marshall Islands36.0%2025
94Romania35.5%2025
95Ghana35.1%2024
96Honduras35.0%2025
97Burkina Faso35.0%2025
98Zambia35.0%2024
99Chile34.6%2025
100France33.4%2025
101Palau32.7%2024
102Senegal32.5%2025
103Italy32.2%2025
104El Salvador32.0%2025
105Botswana32.0%2025
106Moldova31.8%2025
107Kazakhstan31.6%2024
108Bhutan31.5%2024
109Ecuador31.4%2025
110South Africa31.4%2025
111Canada31.3%2025
112United Kingdom30.6%2025
113Peru30.0%2025
114Côte d'Ivoire29.8%2025
115Saudi Arabia29.7%2025
116Chad29.4%2025
117Somalia29.2%2025
118Samoa27.6%2025
119Israel27.6%2025
120Uruguay27.1%2025
121Kyrgyzstan26.8%2025
122Philippines26.6%2025
123Iran25.8%2025
124Vanuatu25.3%2024
125Ukraine25.3%2025
126Türkiye24.8%2025
127New Zealand24.7%2024
128Togo24.6%2023
129Dominican Republic23.6%2025
130Lebanon23.3%2024
131Australia23.2%2025
132Angola23.0%2025
133Indonesia22.8%2025
134India22.3%2025
135Northern Mariana Islands22.3%2022
136Micronesia22.1%2025
137Mali22.1%2025
138Uzbekistan22.0%2025
139Japan22.0%2024
140Rwanda21.6%2025
141Uganda21.4%2025
142Bolivia21.4%2024
143Madagascar21.3%2025
144West Bank and Gaza21.2%2025
145China21.1%2025
146Sierra Leone20.9%2025
147Egypt19.8%2025
148Central African Republic19.3%2025
149Tanzania19.0%2025
150Sri Lanka19.0%2025
151French Polynesia18.3%2024
152Russia18.2%2025
153Zimbabwe18.1%2024
154Brazil17.8%2025
155Benin17.1%2025
156Tonga16.9%2024
157Algeria16.8%2025
158Kenya15.8%2025
159Niger15.8%2025
160Afghanistan15.7%2024
161Guatemala15.6%2025
162Argentina15.6%2025
163Colombia15.0%2025
164Venezuela14.9%2025
165Turkmenistan14.5%2025
166Guinea-Bissau13.9%2025
167Ethiopia13.3%2025
168São Tomé and Príncipe13.3%2025
169Cameroon13.1%2025
170Gambia12.7%2025
171New Caledonia11.7%2024
172Tajikistan11.2%2024
173Bangladesh11.1%2025
174United States11.0%2024
175Malawi10.6%2025
176Timor-Leste10.6%2024
177Pakistan10.0%2025
178Comoros9.3%2025
179Nepal8.8%2025
180Guam7.9%2022
181Syria6.8%2022
182Kiribati4.5%2024
183Haiti1.6%2025
184Sudan1.1%2025

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NE.EXP.GNFS.ZS). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Trade