General government debt (% of GDP) by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 126.0% in 2025, 33rd of 36 OECD members (lowest first). 39th of all 42 with data.

Highest: Japan (204.1%, 2024) · Lowest: Türkiye (27.1%, 2024) · 42 countries and territories with data.

Debt of central, state and local government and social security funds combined, as a share of GDP. Covers OECD members and some other countries.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (lowest first).

World ranking (lowest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Türkiye27.1%2024
2Luxembourg32.2%2025
3Bulgaria32.6%2024
4Estonia33.9%2025
5Denmark34.7%2025
6Ireland38.9%2024
7Lithuania40.3%2025
8Switzerland41.4%2025
9Indonesia45.2%2023
10Chile47.6%2025
11Netherlands47.8%2025
12South Korea48.5%2024
13Sweden49.8%2025
14Czechia50.0%2025
15Latvia56.9%2025
16Australia59.6%2025
17New Zealand61.6%2025
18Mexico62.3%2024
19Norway62.3%2025
20Germany62.8%2025
21Iceland66.6%2024
22Slovenia67.9%2025
23Slovakia68.2%2025
24Romania69.7%2025
25Poland72.9%2025
26Israel73.5%2024
27South Africa74.5%2022
28Croatia74.7%2025
29Hungary81.0%2025
30Austria83.1%2025
31Finland89.1%2025
32Portugal93.4%2025
33United Kingdom94.5%2025
34Brazil101.3%2021
35Spain106.6%2025
36Belgium108.6%2025
37Canada109.4%2025
38France116.7%2025
39United States126.0%2025
40Italy148.7%2025
41Greece162.1%2025
42Japan204.1%2024

Source: OECD Data Explorer, Public finance main indicators - government at a glance (OECD). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Public finance