Long-term interest rate by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 4.29% in 2025, 10th of 36 OECD members (highest first). 15th of all 44 with data.

Highest: Colombia (12.44%, 2025) · Lowest: Switzerland (0.32%, 2025) · 44 countries and territories with data.

Yield on government bonds, mainly 10-year (annual average). For euro-area countries, each country's own bond yield.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Colombia12.44%2025
2South Africa10.23%2025
3Brazil8.66%2025
4Romania6.94%2025
5Hungary6.93%2025
6Indonesia6.79%2024
7Costa Rica6.55%2025
8India6.53%2025
9Chile5.68%2025
10Poland5.50%2025
11United Kingdom4.58%2025
12New Zealand4.47%2025
13Australia4.37%2025
14Czechia4.31%2025
15United States4.29%2025
16Israel4.24%2025
17Norway3.95%2025
18Bulgaria3.93%2025
19Italy3.59%2025
20Slovakia3.43%2025
21Iceland3.39%2021
22Greece3.38%2025
23France3.37%2025
24Estonia3.32%2025
25Latvia3.30%2025
26Canada3.23%2025
27Spain3.22%2025
28Belgium3.18%2025
29Slovenia3.11%2025
30Portugal3.08%2025
31Finland3.01%2025
32Croatia3.00%2025
33Austria2.99%2025
34Luxembourg2.92%2025
35Ireland2.90%2025
36South Korea2.89%2025
37Lithuania2.88%2025
38Netherlands2.81%2025
39Germany2.61%2025
40Sweden2.48%2025
41Denmark2.47%2025
42China1.75%2025
43Japan1.55%2025
44Switzerland0.32%2025

Source: OECD Data Explorer, Financial market (OECD). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Finance