Military spending (% of GDP) by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 3.12% in 2025, 8th of 38 OECD members (highest first). 27th of all 156 with data.

Highest: Ukraine (39.56%, 2025) · Lowest: Costa Rica (0.00%, 2025) · 156 countries and territories with data.

Military expenditure as a share of GDP (SIPRI estimates).

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Ukraine39.56%2025
2Algeria8.83%2025
3Israel7.81%2025
4Russia7.50%2025
5Myanmar6.60%2024
6Qatar6.50%2022
7Saudi Arabia6.48%2025
8Azerbaijan6.47%2025
9Armenia6.09%2025
10Oman5.68%2025
11Kuwait4.69%2025
12Jordan4.56%2025
13Poland4.50%2025
14Mali3.87%2025
15Brunei3.65%2024
16Latvia3.61%2025
17Libya3.57%2023
18Morocco3.54%2025
19South Sudan3.42%2025
20Estonia3.37%2025
21Burkina Faso3.30%2025
22Norway3.28%2025
23Denmark3.25%2025
24Burundi3.24%2025
25Colombia3.20%2025
26Chad3.19%2025
27United States3.12%2025
28Botswana3.11%2025
29Bahrain3.11%2025
30Lithuania3.08%2025
31Singapore3.05%2025
32Greece2.99%2025
33Kyrgyzstan2.92%2025
34Pakistan2.91%2025
35Namibia2.77%2025
36Serbia2.76%2025
37Mauritania2.75%2025
38South Korea2.60%2025
39Finland2.57%2025
40Lebanon2.51%2025
41Tunisia2.49%2025
42Sweden2.47%2025
43Iraq2.45%2025
44Belarus2.40%2025
45United Kingdom2.35%2025
46Central African Republic2.33%2025
47India2.30%2025
48Uruguay2.28%2025
49Romania2.28%2025
50Germany2.27%2025
51Timor-Leste2.25%2025
52Netherlands2.19%2025
53Vietnam2.15%2025
54Niger2.14%2025
55Spain2.13%2025
56Ecuador2.10%2025
57Iran2.09%2025
58Hungary2.04%2025
59Albania2.03%2025
60Slovakia2.03%2025
61Guinea2.03%2025
62France2.03%2025
63Croatia2.02%2025
64Belgium2.01%2025
65Bulgaria2.01%2025
66North Macedonia1.97%2025
67Uganda1.96%2025
68Australia1.92%2025
69Türkiye1.91%2025
70Montenegro1.89%2025
71Italy1.89%2025
72Togo1.87%2025
73Mozambique1.87%2025
74Kosovo1.85%2025
75Czechia1.84%2025
76Afghanistan1.83%2021
77Georgia1.75%2025
78China1.72%2025
79Portugal1.71%2025
80Gabon1.66%2025
81Lesotho1.63%2025
82Canada1.63%2025
83Cyprus1.61%2025
84Eswatini1.60%2025
85Senegal1.56%2025
86Slovenia1.54%2025
87Somalia1.54%2025
88Chile1.52%2025
89Tajikistan1.47%2025
90Honduras1.46%2025
91Cambodia1.45%2025
92Japan1.41%2025
93Angola1.40%2025
94DR Congo1.38%2025
95Jamaica1.37%2025
96El Salvador1.34%2025
97Fiji1.33%2025
98Sri Lanka1.31%2025
99Republic of the Congo1.31%2025
100Philippines1.30%2025
101Rwanda1.29%2025
102Zambia1.26%2025
103Seychelles1.24%2025
104Bolivia1.21%2025
105Tanzania1.16%2025
106Malawi1.15%2025
107New Zealand1.10%2025
108Austria1.10%2025
109Kenya1.07%2025
110Cameroon1.06%2025
111Brazil1.05%2025
112Indonesia1.04%2025
113Thailand1.04%2025
114Malaysia1.04%2025
115Belize1.00%2025
116Guyana0.99%2025
117Nepal0.97%2025
118Trinidad and Tobago0.94%2025
119Sudan0.93%2021
120Nigeria0.91%2025
121Equatorial Guinea0.90%2025
122Benin0.89%2025
123Guinea-Bissau0.89%2025
124Mongolia0.88%2025
125Paraguay0.88%2025
126Liberia0.85%2025
127Luxembourg0.85%2025
128Peru0.81%2025
129Bangladesh0.81%2025
130Dominican Republic0.80%2025
131Côte d'Ivoire0.77%2025
132Switzerland0.76%2025
133South Africa0.74%2025
134Mexico0.74%2025
135Bosnia and Herzegovina0.73%2025
136Cabo Verde0.66%2025
137Madagascar0.62%2025
138Egypt0.61%2025
139Gambia0.57%2025
140Nicaragua0.56%2025
141Zimbabwe0.56%2025
142Argentina0.56%2025
143Moldova0.56%2025
144Guatemala0.52%2025
145Ethiopia0.49%2025
146Ghana0.48%2025
147Malta0.45%2025
148Kazakhstan0.43%2025
149Sierra Leone0.37%2025
150Papua New Guinea0.35%2025
151Ireland0.22%2025
152Mauritius0.15%2025
153Haiti0.12%2025
154Costa Rica0.00%2025
155Iceland0.00%2025
156Panama0.00%2025

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (MS.MIL.XPND.GD.ZS). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)