Tertiary enrollment by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 79.4% in 2022, 17th of 37 OECD members (highest first). 29th of all 155 with data.

Highest: Greece (165.1%, 2023) · Lowest: Suriname (2.6%, 2024) · 155 countries and territories with data.

Gross enrollment in universities and other tertiary education (students as a share of the relevant age group). Can exceed 100% because students outside that age group are counted.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Greece165.1%2023
2Macao141.9%2024
3Cyprus120.9%2024
4Hong Kong120.1%2024
5South Korea111.9%2024
6Finland110.3%2024
7Chile110.2%2024
8Australia108.4%2024
9Argentina107.8%2023
10Türkiye105.9%2023
11Singapore97.3%2023
12Norway95.5%2024
13Spain93.8%2024
14Austria92.6%2024
15Georgia89.5%2025
16Ukraine87.2%2024
17Netherlands86.6%2023
18Albania84.1%2024
19Sweden84.0%2024
20Saudi Arabia83.9%2024
21Latvia82.9%2024
22Belgium82.1%2023
23Croatia81.2%2023
24Poland80.9%2024
25Malta80.5%2023
26United Kingdom80.4%2023
27Slovenia80.1%2023
28Uruguay80.0%2023
29United States79.4%2022
30Denmark79.0%2024
31Puerto Rico77.9%2023
32Portugal77.7%2023
33Ireland77.6%2022
34Monaco77.5%2024
35New Zealand77.2%2024
36China76.9%2024
37Germany76.7%2024
38Iceland76.5%2023
39Canada76.3%2023
40Italy75.9%2023
41Lithuania75.6%2024
42Fiji75.0%2024
43Moldova74.7%2024
44Switzerland73.5%2024
45Palau71.8%2024
46France71.5%2024
47Serbia70.6%2024
48Belarus70.1%2024
49Brazil69.7%2024
50Bulgaria69.5%2024
51Mongolia69.0%2024
52Ecuador67.9%2023
53Andorra67.7%2024
54Czechia66.7%2023
55Estonia65.7%2024
56Japan64.5%2023
57United Arab Emirates63.7%2024
58Hungary60.5%2024
59Russia60.4%2024
60Uzbekistan59.8%2025
61Colombia59.3%2022
62Iran58.7%2022
63Bahrain58.4%2024
64Dominican Republic57.7%2024
65San Marino57.5%2024
66Israel56.3%2024
67Montenegro55.2%2023
68Romania55.2%2023
69North Macedonia55.0%2023
70Slovakia54.5%2024
71Algeria54.4%2024
72Lebanon54.4%2023
73Kyrgyzstan53.9%2025
74Panama53.7%2023
75Kazakhstan52.9%2025
76Armenia52.8%2024
77Kuwait51.9%2021
78Barbados50.8%2025
79Thailand49.1%2025
80Maldives48.5%2022
81Mexico48.2%2024
82Morocco48.2%2024
83Philippines47.4%2024
84Liechtenstein46.0%2021
85Mauritius45.8%2024
86Bosnia and Herzegovina45.5%2023
87Indonesia44.9%2023
88West Bank and Gaza44.5%2023
89Cuba43.1%2024
90Qatar43.0%2024
91Tonga42.9%2023
92Oman42.2%2024
93St. Vincent and the Grenadines41.5%2022
94Azerbaijan41.3%2024
95Malaysia38.5%2024
96Tunisia38.1%2023
97Egypt38.0%2025
98Marshall Islands37.7%2024
99Vietnam37.6%2024
100Brunei36.4%2023
101Jordan35.9%2024
102Tajikistan35.6%2024
103India34.4%2025
104El Salvador32.8%2024
105Timor-Leste31.0%2023
106Nicaragua30.4%2023
107British Virgin Islands29.6%2024
108Guatemala27.3%2023
109Guyana26.4%2024
110Namibia26.1%2022
111Turks and Caicos Islands25.3%2023
112Belize24.8%2024
113Trinidad and Tobago23.8%2024
114Bangladesh23.7%2024
115South Africa23.5%2023
116Honduras23.3%2024
117Luxembourg22.4%2024
118Cambodia21.4%2024
119Botswana21.4%2024
120Ghana21.3%2024
121Nepal21.3%2024
122Sri Lanka20.7%2023
123Turkmenistan20.4%2024
124Tuvalu19.4%2023
125Bermuda17.3%2023
126Cameroon16.7%2024
127Samoa16.0%2024
128Senegal15.3%2024
129St. Lucia15.0%2023
130Togo14.9%2020
131Laos14.9%2023
132Seychelles14.5%2024
133Aruba14.1%2024
134Gambia13.5%2024
135Bhutan13.0%2024
136Côte d'Ivoire12.3%2024
137Pakistan10.9%2024
138Afghanistan10.9%2020
139Kenya10.4%2024
140Republic of the Congo10.4%2023
141Benin10.2%2022
142Burkina Faso10.0%2024
143Angola10.0%2024
144Rwanda9.4%2024
145Zimbabwe7.7%2024
146Sint Maarten (Dutch part)7.7%2023
147Burundi6.4%2025
148DR Congo6.4%2020
149Madagascar6.1%2023
150Mauritania6.0%2020
151Kiribati5.0%2024
152Chad4.4%2020
153Tanzania4.0%2024
154Malawi2.7%2022
155Suriname2.6%2024

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SE.TER.ENRR). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Education