Energy import dependence by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: -9.8% in 2024, 5th of 37 OECD members (lowest first). 41st of all 140 with data.

Highest: Malta (387.2%, 2024) · Lowest: Norway (-729.0%, 2024) · 140 countries and territories with data.

Net energy imports as a share of energy use. Higher means more reliance on foreign energy; negative values mean the country is a net exporter.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (lowest first).

World ranking (lowest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Norway-729.0%2024
2South Sudan-504.0%2024
3Mongolia-498.3%2024
4Qatar-395.5%2024
5Republic of the Congo-370.8%2024
6Angola-335.5%2024
7Equatorial Guinea-319.6%2024
8Azerbaijan-254.7%2024
9Iraq-223.3%2024
10Gabon-220.0%2024
11Kuwait-218.7%2024
12Australia-211.2%2024
13Brunei-203.8%2024
14Oman-202.7%2024
15Mozambique-186.5%2024
16Libya-185.8%2024
17Chad-174.3%2024
18Saudi Arabia-151.4%2024
19Colombia-147.1%2024
20United Arab Emirates-139.6%2024
21Algeria-119.3%2024
22Kazakhstan-112.4%2024
23Turkmenistan-105.3%2024
24Venezuela-100.6%2024
25Canada-95.0%2024
26Indonesia-92.8%2024
27Nigeria-83.1%2024
28Russia-70.7%2024
29Trinidad and Tobago-69.0%2024
30Ecuador-60.9%2024
31Laos-59.1%2024
32Bahrain-48.5%2024
33Iran-27.8%2024
34Niger-26.9%2024
35Cameroon-26.5%2024
36Bolivia-25.6%2024
37Argentina-13.9%2024
38South Africa-13.6%2024
39Brazil-10.8%2024
40Myanmar-10.0%2024
41United States-9.8%2024
42Ghana-5.1%2024
43DR Congo1.1%2024
44Israel4.7%2024
45North Korea5.0%2024
46Estonia6.1%2024
47Malaysia8.5%2024
48Uganda9.8%2024
49Ethiopia10.3%2024
50Rwanda12.0%2024
51Côte d'Ivoire12.1%2024
52Zambia12.7%2024
53Suriname13.8%2024
54Tanzania15.1%2024
55Zimbabwe15.2%2024
56Sudan15.3%2024
57Peru15.5%2024
58Paraguay16.7%2024
59Eswatini17.3%2024
60Kenya22.4%2024
61Ukraine23.2%2024
62China24.0%2024
63Botswana25.3%2024
64Egypt26.4%2024
65Mexico27.4%2024
66Uzbekistan27.7%2024
67Sweden27.7%2024
68Nepal27.8%2024
69Bosnia and Herzegovina27.9%2024
70Albania29.1%2024
71Pakistan30.4%2024
72Romania30.4%2024
73Latvia30.6%2024
74Tajikistan32.0%2024
75Finland33.9%2024
76Montenegro34.2%2024
77New Zealand35.2%2024
78India36.0%2024
79Uruguay37.9%2024
80Czechia40.0%2024
81Guatemala40.0%2024
82Kyrgyzstan40.7%2024
83Serbia41.2%2024
84France41.8%2024
85Syria42.3%2024
86Bulgaria43.3%2024
87Benin43.8%2024
88Denmark44.5%2024
89Slovenia46.0%2024
90Poland46.8%2024
91Nicaragua47.0%2024
92United Kingdom47.6%2024
93Switzerland48.0%2024
94Vietnam48.3%2024
95Bangladesh48.5%2024
96Hungary49.5%2024
97Slovakia53.1%2024
98Austria56.2%2024
99Thailand57.3%2024
100Philippines57.7%2024
101Costa Rica58.9%2024
102Sri Lanka59.5%2024
103Chile61.5%2024
104Namibia61.8%2024
105El Salvador62.1%2024
106Honduras62.5%2024
107Croatia62.7%2024
108North Macedonia65.7%2024
109Tunisia66.0%2024
110Cambodia66.6%2023
111Lithuania68.8%2024
112Cuba69.3%2024
113Türkiye70.1%2024
114Germany70.3%2024
115Belarus71.1%2024
116Yemen71.7%2024
117Portugal74.2%2024
118Armenia76.2%2024
119Senegal76.4%2024
120Spain78.4%2024
121Italy79.2%2024
122Georgia81.1%2024
123Jordan81.7%2024
124South Korea83.2%2024
125Moldova85.1%2024
126Ireland87.2%2024
127Japan87.3%2024
128Netherlands88.4%2024
129Belgium88.5%2024
130Lebanon89.5%2024
131Greece93.5%2024
132Morocco93.9%2024
133Dominican Republic94.2%2024
134Luxembourg109.8%2024
135Cyprus109.9%2024
136Jamaica112.2%2024
137Panama203.7%2024
138Hong Kong215.6%2024
139Singapore293.9%2024
140Malta387.2%2024

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (EG.IMP.CONS.ZS). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Energy