Female labor force participation by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 56.3% in 2025, 18th of 38 OECD members (highest first). 75th of all 187 with data.

Highest: Madagascar (82.9%, 2025) · Lowest: Yemen (4.7%, 2025) · 187 countries and territories with data.

Share of women aged 15 and over who are working or looking for work (ILO modelled estimates).

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Madagascar82.9%2025
2Solomon Islands82.3%2025
3Nigeria80.7%2025
4Tanzania80.3%2025
5Burundi79.5%2025
6North Korea77.7%2025
7Cambodia77.4%2025
8Mozambique77.1%2025
9Uganda75.6%2025
10Benin75.2%2025
11Bolivia72.9%2025
12Eritrea72.8%2025
13Niger72.8%2025
14Moldova72.3%2025
15Angola72.2%2025
16Liberia72.0%2025
17Bahamas70.7%2025
18South Sudan70.4%2023
19Iceland70.0%2025
20Vietnam68.6%2025
21New Zealand66.1%2025
22Republic of the Congo65.6%2025
23Central African Republic65.5%2025
24Peru65.0%2025
25Burkina Faso64.1%2025
26Botswana63.7%2025
27Singapore63.6%2025
28Macao63.1%2025
29Kenya63.0%2025
30Jamaica63.0%2025
31Netherlands62.7%2025
32Kazakhstan62.6%2025
33Australia62.5%2025
34Israel62.3%2025
35Switzerland62.2%2025
36Zimbabwe62.2%2025
37Norway62.1%2025
38St. Lucia62.0%2025
39Qatar61.9%2025
40DR Congo61.8%2025
41Timor-Leste61.7%2025
42Laos61.6%2025
43Sweden61.5%2025
44Cyprus61.2%2025
45Barbados61.0%2025
46Estonia61.0%2025
47Denmark60.8%2025
48Azerbaijan60.8%2025
49Guinea-Bissau60.3%2025
50Canada60.2%2025
51Ireland59.8%2025
52Côte d'Ivoire59.5%2025
53St. Vincent and the Grenadines59.2%2025
54China59.1%2025
55Paraguay59.0%2025
56Thailand59.0%2025
57Albania58.6%2025
58Ethiopia58.5%2025
59Haiti58.3%2025
60Malawi58.2%2025
61Lithuania57.7%2025
62Luxembourg57.5%2025
63United Kingdom57.3%2025
64Rwanda57.3%2025
65Uruguay57.3%2025
66South Korea56.8%2025
67Belarus56.8%2025
68Bhutan56.7%2025
69Georgia56.7%2025
70Togo56.6%2025
71Cameroon56.6%2025
72Guam56.5%2025
73Finland56.5%2025
74Zambia56.4%2025
75United States56.3%2025
76Japan55.9%2025
77Malta55.8%2025
78Germany55.3%2025
79Ghana55.3%2025
80Latvia55.2%2025
81Slovakia55.1%2025
82Austria55.1%2025
83Panama54.9%2025
84Namibia54.9%2025
85Portugal54.6%2025
86Russia54.5%2025
87Brunei54.4%2025
88Hungary54.3%2025
89Indonesia53.7%2025
90Dominican Republic53.7%2025
91Czechia53.5%2025
92Brazil53.4%2025
93Vanuatu53.3%2025
94United Arab Emirates53.0%2025
95Chile52.9%2025
96Mali52.8%2025
97Spain52.8%2025
98U.S. Virgin Islands52.8%2025
99Serbia52.6%2025
100Equatorial Guinea52.6%2025
101Argentina52.5%2025
102Ecuador52.4%2025
103Slovenia52.3%2025
104Hong Kong51.8%2025
105Malaysia51.6%2025
106Colombia51.6%2025
107Poland51.6%2025
108Sierra Leone51.6%2025
109France51.5%2025
110Mongolia51.5%2025
111Nicaragua51.3%2025
112Montenegro51.2%2025
113New Caledonia51.1%2025
114Armenia51.1%2025
115Papua New Guinea50.8%2025
116Philippines50.5%2025
117Cabo Verde50.5%2025
118Bulgaria50.4%2025
119South Africa49.9%2025
120Belgium49.8%2025
121Channel Islands49.2%2025
122El Salvador49.1%2025
123Eswatini48.5%2025
124Lesotho48.1%2025
125Trinidad and Tobago47.8%2025
126Ukraine47.7%2021
127Comoros47.6%2025
128Mauritius47.5%2025
129Mexico47.5%2025
130Croatia47.4%2025
131Guyana47.4%2025
132Chad47.3%2025
133Kuwait47.2%2025
134French Polynesia46.6%2025
135Belize46.5%2025
136Costa Rica46.0%2025
137Gambia45.5%2025
138Suriname44.9%2025
139Greece44.7%2025
140Kyrgyzstan44.1%2025
141North Macedonia42.7%2025
142Guinea42.6%2025
143Tonga42.3%2025
144Bahrain42.3%2025
145Romania41.8%2025
146Gabon41.6%2025
147Uzbekistan41.2%2025
148Myanmar40.9%2025
149Italy40.8%2025
150Maldives40.7%2025
151Cuba40.0%2025
152Honduras39.6%2025
153Bosnia and Herzegovina39.2%2025
154Bangladesh38.6%2025
155Fiji38.5%2025
156Guatemala38.3%2025
157Turkmenistan38.2%2025
158Senegal38.2%2025
159Türkiye37.1%2025
160Venezuela37.1%2025
161Puerto Rico36.9%2025
162Saudi Arabia33.6%2025
163Libya33.0%2025
164India32.4%2025
165Sri Lanka31.0%2025
166Samoa30.7%2025
167Oman30.0%2025
168Nepal27.5%2025
169Tunisia26.5%2025
170Mauritania26.2%2025
171Pakistan24.0%2025
172São Tomé and Príncipe22.7%2025
173Lebanon22.2%2023
174Tajikistan21.9%2025
175Somalia20.7%2025
176Morocco19.7%2025
177Djibouti19.4%2025
178West Bank and Gaza18.9%2022
179Egypt18.5%2025
180Jordan16.0%2025
181Sudan14.5%2022
182Algeria14.1%2025
183Iran14.0%2025
184Syria12.7%2025
185Iraq10.9%2025
186Afghanistan5.1%2025
187Yemen4.7%2025

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.TLF.CACT.FE.ZS). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Gender