Women in management by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 44.1% in 2025, 3rd of 35 OECD members (highest first). 19th of all 130 with data.

Highest: Bahamas (57.8%, 2024) · Lowest: Afghanistan (5.9%, 2020) · 130 countries and territories with data.

Share of women in senior and middle management (ILO).

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Bahamas57.8%2024
2Nauru56.7%2024
3Trinidad and Tobago52.7%2024
4Jordan52.3%2023
5Barbados50.4%2024
6Panama50.0%2025
7Botswana48.2%2024
8Montenegro48.1%2024
9Dominican Republic47.8%2025
10Malawi47.7%2024
11Belarus47.0%2025
12Costa Rica46.2%2025
13Honduras46.0%2025
14Palau45.5%2020
15Ecuador45.3%2025
16Sweden44.7%2024
17Guyana44.3%2024
18Ukraine44.1%2021
19United States44.1%2025
20Latvia44.0%2024
21El Salvador43.8%2025
22Kenya43.6%2021
23Philippines43.5%2024
24Seychelles43.5%2025
25Grenada43.3%2023
26Mongolia43.0%2025
27Hungary42.1%2024
28Colombia41.9%2025
29Brunei41.8%2025
30Russia41.7%2025
31Myanmar41.0%2020
32Samoa40.7%2022
33Poland40.6%2025
34United Kingdom40.5%2025
35Uruguay40.2%2025
36Singapore39.9%2025
37Portugal39.4%2025
38Mexico39.3%2025
39South Africa39.3%2024
40Finland39.2%2024
41Bulgaria39.1%2024
42Australia39.1%2025
43France38.7%2024
44Brazil38.7%2025
45Vanuatu37.9%2025
46Nigeria37.9%2024
47Ireland37.8%2024
48Guatemala37.6%2025
49Lithuania37.4%2024
50Kiribati37.4%2023
51Iceland37.3%2023
52Spain37.0%2024
53Tonga36.9%2023
54North Macedonia36.4%2025
55Austria36.3%2025
56Tuvalu36.1%2022
57Estonia36.0%2024
58Mauritius35.6%2024
59Georgia35.6%2025
60Greece35.0%2025
61Fiji34.9%2024
62Slovenia34.9%2024
63Romania34.7%2024
64Thailand34.5%2025
65Slovakia34.1%2023
66Argentina34.1%2025
67Albania33.4%2024
68Switzerland33.3%2025
69Zimbabwe33.2%2025
70Belgium33.1%2024
71Lesotho32.9%2024
72Peru32.9%2025
73Kyrgyzstan32.8%2023
74Israel32.8%2024
75Marshall Islands32.7%2021
76Serbia31.9%2025
77Chile31.6%2022
78Rwanda30.8%2025
79Norway30.8%2024
80Senegal30.1%2025
81Zambia29.6%2024
82DR Congo29.6%2020
83Sri Lanka29.2%2024
84Mozambique29.1%2022
85Madagascar28.6%2022
86Netherlands28.5%2024
87Gambia28.1%2025
88Bosnia and Herzegovina27.9%2025
89Germany27.7%2024
90Cyprus27.5%2024
91Ethiopia27.0%2021
92Denmark26.9%2024
93Ghana26.9%2025
94Luxembourg26.9%2024
95Czechia26.9%2024
96Kosovo26.7%2024
97Bolivia26.4%2025
98Vietnam26.1%2024
99Burkina Faso25.9%2025
100Laos25.7%2022
101Burundi25.7%2020
102Guinea-Bissau25.6%2022
103Uganda25.6%2021
104Croatia25.5%2024
105Italy25.3%2024
106Eswatini25.2%2023
107Indonesia24.9%2023
108Tanzania24.2%2025
109West Bank and Gaza23.5%2025
110Benin23.5%2022
111Timor-Leste22.4%2022
112Egypt22.3%2024
113Türkiye21.7%2025
114Iran21.4%2024
115Cambodia21.3%2025
116Equatorial Guinea20.9%2023
117Tunisia20.8%2021
118Gabon19.2%2024
119United Arab Emirates19.0%2025
120Papua New Guinea17.7%2022
121Iraq17.5%2021
122Angola16.2%2025
123Bhutan15.5%2024
124Japan14.5%2023
125Sudan13.1%2022
126India11.9%2025
127Pakistan9.6%2025
128Mali9.0%2022
129Bangladesh7.2%2024
130Afghanistan5.9%2020

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SL.EMP.SMGT.FE.ZS). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Gender