Labor income share by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 55.8% in 2025, 20th of 38 OECD members (highest first). 36th of all 186 with data.

Highest: Nigeria (75.1%, 2025) · Lowest: Venezuela (9.7%, 2025) · 186 countries and territories with data.

Share of GDP (the value added produced in the country) that goes to workers, including the labor income of the self-employed. ILO modelled estimates.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Nigeria75.1%2025
2Switzerland71.2%2025
3Latvia66.5%2025
4Iceland63.6%2025
5Belgium63.3%2025
6Germany63.1%2025
7Croatia62.9%2025
8Austria62.1%2025
9Slovenia61.9%2025
10Mozambique61.8%2025
11India61.8%2025
12Vanuatu60.8%2025
13Netherlands60.5%2025
14Zimbabwe60.3%2025
15Moldova60.0%2025
16France60.0%2025
17Spain59.7%2025
18Brazil59.5%2025
19Puerto Rico59.0%2025
20Estonia58.8%2025
21Canada58.7%2025
22South Korea58.7%2025
23Italy58.5%2025
24Australia58.3%2025
25Indonesia58.2%2025
26United Kingdom57.7%2025
27Portugal57.6%2025
28Ecuador57.4%2025
29Honduras57.4%2025
30Lithuania56.8%2025
31Uruguay56.3%2025
32Denmark56.2%2025
33Bosnia and Herzegovina56.2%2025
34Guyana56.1%2025
35U.S. Virgin Islands56.0%2025
36United States55.8%2025
37Barbados55.6%2025
38Costa Rica55.4%2025
39Bolivia55.4%2025
40Lesotho54.6%2025
41Belarus54.6%2025
42Japan54.4%2025
43Tanzania54.2%2025
44Finland54.1%2025
45New Zealand54.1%2025
46Czechia54.0%2025
47Slovakia53.8%2025
48Sweden53.7%2025
49Serbia53.6%2025
50Jamaica53.4%2025
51Hong Kong53.4%2025
52Luxembourg53.1%2025
53New Caledonia52.9%2025
54South Africa52.6%2025
55Haiti52.2%2025
56Chile51.8%2025
57Georgia51.8%2025
58Guam51.7%2025
59French Polynesia51.5%2025
60Montenegro51.4%2025
61Greece51.3%2025
62Hungary51.3%2025
63China51.2%2025
64El Salvador50.7%2025
65Bulgaria50.7%2025
66Colombia50.5%2025
67Ukraine50.2%2021
68Argentina50.2%2025
69Suriname49.9%2025
70Pakistan49.8%2025
71Poland49.6%2025
72Israel49.4%2025
73Tunisia49.2%2025
74Bangladesh49.0%2025
75Nepal48.9%2025
76Cyprus48.9%2025
77Laos48.7%2025
78Myanmar48.7%2025
79Malta48.5%2025
80Dominican Republic48.4%2025
81Bhutan48.3%2025
82Russia48.3%2025
83Azerbaijan48.2%2025
84St. Lucia47.4%2025
85Vietnam47.3%2025
86Nicaragua47.2%2025
87Namibia47.1%2025
88Thailand47.0%2025
89Solomon Islands46.9%2025
90St. Vincent and the Grenadines46.8%2025
91Turkmenistan46.2%2025
92Cambodia46.2%2025
93Belize46.2%2025
94Norway45.9%2025
95Jordan45.9%2025
96Philippines45.6%2025
97Paraguay45.2%2025
98Trinidad and Tobago45.2%2025
99North Macedonia45.1%2025
100Romania44.5%2025
101Albania44.5%2025
102Uzbekistan44.4%2025
103Cameroon44.4%2025
104Libya44.3%2025
105Armenia44.2%2025
106Republic of the Congo44.1%2025
107Lebanon44.0%2023
108Angola44.0%2025
109Guatemala43.9%2025
110São Tomé and Príncipe43.7%2025
111Tonga43.7%2025
112Peru43.6%2025
113Burkina Faso43.5%2025
114Singapore43.2%2025
115Djibouti42.7%2025
116Maldives42.7%2025
117West Bank and Gaza42.7%2022
118Fiji42.6%2025
119Ghana42.5%2025
120Senegal42.5%2025
121Comoros42.3%2025
122Togo42.1%2025
123Samoa42.1%2025
124Cabo Verde41.9%2025
125Mauritius41.7%2025
126Gambia41.6%2025
127Iraq41.4%2025
128Kazakhstan41.3%2025
129Cuba41.3%2025
130Eswatini41.2%2025
131Türkiye41.1%2025
132Morocco41.0%2025
133Afghanistan40.8%2025
134Malaysia40.7%2025
135Equatorial Guinea40.7%2025
136Botswana40.0%2025
137Benin40.0%2025
138Rwanda39.8%2025
139Chad39.1%2025
140North Korea38.6%2025
141Ethiopia38.5%2025
142Burundi38.4%2025
143Egypt38.2%2025
144Mexico38.0%2025
145Madagascar37.8%2025
146DR Congo37.7%2025
147Kuwait37.7%2025
148Mali37.7%2025
149Uganda37.6%2025
150South Sudan37.6%2023
151Somalia37.6%2025
152Guinea-Bissau37.3%2025
153Malawi37.1%2025
154Sierra Leone36.8%2025
155United Arab Emirates36.8%2025
156Sudan36.3%2022
157Guinea36.2%2025
158Eritrea35.9%2025
159Liberia35.7%2025
160Mauritania35.6%2025
161Panama35.6%2025
162Iran35.0%2025
163Bahamas34.4%2025
164Syria34.2%2025
165Kenya33.3%2025
166Brunei33.2%2025
167Mongolia32.9%2025
168Papua New Guinea32.6%2025
169Kyrgyzstan32.4%2025
170Yemen32.4%2025
171Central African Republic31.3%2025
172Timor-Leste31.1%2025
173Côte d'Ivoire31.0%2025
174Oman30.9%2025
175Algeria30.5%2025
176Saudi Arabia30.2%2025
177Macao30.1%2025
178Ireland29.2%2025
179Gabon28.9%2025
180Sri Lanka28.1%2025
181Niger27.8%2025
182Qatar27.8%2025
183Bahrain27.5%2025
184Zambia25.9%2025
185Tajikistan19.0%2025
186Venezuela9.7%2025

Source: International Labour Organization. ILOSTAT database, ILO modelled estimates (ilostat.ilo.org/data). License: free to use with attribution. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Economy