Gross savings (% of GDP) by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 16.6% in 2024, 33rd of 38 OECD members (highest first). 114th of all 163 with data.

Highest: Qatar (57.4%, 2022) · Lowest: Timor-Leste (-21.1%, 2024) · 163 countries and territories with data.

Gross savings of households, businesses and government combined, as a share of GDP.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Qatar57.4%2022
2Macao47.8%2024
3Bermuda45.6%2024
4Brunei45.3%2025
5Kuwait44.1%2024
6Burundi43.1%2025
7Nepal43.1%2025
8China42.7%2024
9Singapore40.0%2025
10Cambodia39.1%2025
11Algeria38.8%2025
12Tajikistan38.8%2024
13San Marino38.6%2023
14Marshall Islands38.1%2024
15Vietnam37.7%2025
16Norway37.3%2025
17Switzerland36.6%2025
18Tanzania36.5%2024
19South Korea35.6%2025
20Indonesia35.0%2025
21Bangladesh34.8%2025
22India34.7%2025
23Denmark34.7%2025
24Mauritania34.4%2024
25Bahrain33.4%2024
26United Arab Emirates33.3%2023
27Panama33.0%2024
28Zambia32.2%2024
29Japan32.1%2024
30Iraq32.0%2024
31Republic of the Congo31.7%2021
32Ireland31.3%2025
33Sri Lanka31.2%2025
34Sweden30.6%2025
35Hong Kong30.6%2025
36Benin30.3%2023
37Philippines30.1%2025
38Samoa30.0%2025
39Türkiye29.9%2025
40Uzbekistan29.6%2025
41Morocco29.4%2025
42Kazakhstan29.0%2024
43Saudi Arabia28.9%2025
44DR Congo28.7%2025
45Russia28.6%2025
46Nicaragua28.5%2024
47Botswana28.3%2025
48Czechia27.7%2025
49Oman27.7%2024
50Netherlands27.7%2025
51North Macedonia27.5%2025
52Ecuador27.2%2025
53Honduras26.9%2025
54Germany26.3%2025
55Malta25.9%2024
56Libya25.9%2023
57Austria25.8%2025
58Israel25.8%2025
59Gambia25.7%2025
60Uganda25.6%2025
61Slovenia25.5%2025
62Belarus25.4%2025
63Kosovo25.2%2025
64Estonia24.7%2025
65Spain24.3%2025
66Peru24.0%2025
67Belgium24.0%2025
68Thailand23.9%2025
69Mongolia23.9%2025
70Hungary23.8%2025
71Azerbaijan23.5%2025
72Italy23.4%2025
73Dominican Republic23.3%2025
74Finland23.1%2025
75Lithuania23.1%2025
76Senegal22.9%2023
77Bhutan22.9%2024
78Chile22.8%2025
79Albania22.8%2025
80El Salvador22.8%2025
81Rwanda22.8%2024
82Iceland22.6%2025
83Canada22.2%2025
84Paraguay22.2%2025
85Australia22.2%2025
86Malaysia22.0%2025
87Portugal21.8%2025
88France21.6%2025
89Guatemala21.5%2025
90Cabo Verde21.1%2025
91Mauritius21.1%2024
92Croatia21.0%2025
93Belize20.3%2024
94Bosnia and Herzegovina20.2%2025
95Latvia20.0%2025
96Ethiopia19.7%2024
97Togo19.5%2020
98Bahamas19.2%2024
99Sierra Leone19.2%2024
100Guinea-Bissau19.1%2024
101Serbia19.0%2025
102New Zealand18.9%2024
103Georgia18.5%2025
104Mexico18.3%2025
105Tonga18.2%2024
106Eswatini18.2%2024
107Romania18.0%2025
108Niger17.5%2024
109Armenia17.5%2025
110United Kingdom17.2%2025
111Côte d'Ivoire17.2%2024
112Poland17.1%2025
113Bulgaria16.7%2025
114United States16.6%2024
115Madagascar16.5%2025
116Slovakia16.2%2025
117Burkina Faso15.9%2024
118Angola15.9%2024
119Kenya15.7%2025
120Cameroon15.5%2024
121Uruguay15.5%2025
122Pakistan15.2%2025
123Mali15.1%2024
124Djibouti14.9%2024
125Brazil14.4%2025
126Aruba13.9%2023
127Bolivia13.8%2024
128Lesotho13.6%2025
129Luxembourg13.6%2025
130Costa Rica13.6%2025
131Haiti13.4%2024
132Argentina13.4%2025
133Colombia13.2%2025
134Fiji13.1%2024
135South Africa12.9%2025
136Kiribati12.9%2024
137Cyprus12.8%2025
138Venezuela12.8%2025
139Ghana12.4%2024
140Comoros12.0%2023
141Kyrgyzstan11.9%2024
142Greece11.4%2025
143Maldives11.2%2024
144Zimbabwe10.7%2024
145Guinea9.6%2024
146Namibia9.5%2024
147West Bank and Gaza9.2%2025
148Egypt8.1%2025
149Vanuatu7.2%2022
150Montenegro7.1%2025
151Ukraine6.5%2025
152Mozambique5.1%2025
153Tunisia4.3%2025
154Moldova4.1%2025
155Malawi3.9%2025
156Seychelles2.6%2025
157Solomon Islands1.1%2024
158Sudan0.5%2025
159São Tomé and Príncipe0.2%2025
160Afghanistan-2.7%2020
161Lebanon-12.5%2023
162Palau-13.0%2023
163Timor-Leste-21.1%2024

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (NY.GNS.ICTR.ZS). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Economy