Pension replacement rate by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 51.3% in 2024, 29th of 38 OECD members (highest first). 38th of all 50 with data.

Highest: China (103.6%, 2024) · Lowest: South Africa (8.9%, 2024) · 50 countries and territories with data.

Mandatory pensions received after retirement by someone who worked on average earnings, as a share of their net earnings before retirement. OECD modelling, published every two years.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1China103.6%2024
2Brazil97.5%2024
3Türkiye96.4%2024
4Netherlands96.0%2024
5Portugal92.7%2024
6Greece88.5%2024
7Luxembourg87.7%2024
8Austria86.8%2024
9Romania86.7%2024
10Spain86.3%2024
11Mexico79.6%2024
12Saudi Arabia79.6%2024
13Italy79.0%2024
14Argentina78.6%2024
15Hungary78.0%2024
16Denmark77.1%2024
17Slovakia76.3%2024
18Cyprus75.8%2024
19Bulgaria75.3%2024
20Colombia73.1%2024
21Malta72.3%2024
22Slovenia71.3%2024
23France70.0%2024
24Costa Rica69.5%2024
25Sweden66.3%2024
26Finland65.7%2024
27Chile61.3%2024
28Belgium61.1%2024
29Czechia55.9%2024
30Indonesia55.6%2024
31Norway54.9%2024
32Israel54.4%2024
33United Kingdom54.2%2024
34Germany53.3%2024
35Iceland53.3%2024
36Australia53.0%2024
37Latvia52.2%2024
38United States51.3%2024
39Croatia50.5%2024
40Switzerland47.5%2024
41Canada45.1%2024
42India44.6%2024
43New Zealand43.8%2024
44Japan42.4%2024
45Poland40.6%2024
46South Korea38.9%2024
47Estonia37.8%2024
48Ireland33.7%2024
49Lithuania28.2%2024
50South Africa8.9%2024

Source: OECD Data Explorer, Pension replacement rates (OECD). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Social protection