Public social spending (% of GDP) by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 19.8% in 2024, 20th of 38 OECD members (highest first). 22nd of all 42 with data.

Highest: Austria (31.6%, 2024) · Lowest: Peru (7.5%, 2023) · 42 countries and territories with data.

Spending by government and social insurance on pensions, health, long-term care, family benefits, unemployment and more, as a share of GDP.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Austria31.6%2024
2Finland31.4%2024
3France30.6%2024
4Belgium28.6%2024
5Germany27.9%2024
6Italy27.6%2024
7Denmark26.4%2024
8Sweden26.1%2024
9Spain25.9%2024
10Japan24.7%2022
11New Zealand24.6%2022
12Portugal24.1%2024
13Norway24.1%2024
14Luxembourg24.0%2024
15Greece23.7%2024
16Poland23.1%2024
17Slovenia23.0%2024
18United Kingdom23.0%2023
19Croatia22.5%2021
20Czechia22.1%2024
21Bulgaria20.5%2021
22United States19.8%2024
23Latvia19.7%2023
24Canada19.3%2022
25Slovakia19.3%2023
26Iceland19.2%2024
27Netherlands18.9%2024
28Hungary18.0%2024
29Romania17.6%2021
30Estonia17.2%2023
31Australia17.1%2022
32Lithuania16.9%2023
33Israel16.3%2023
34Switzerland16.0%2024
35South Korea15.3%2024
36Ireland14.4%2024
37Colombia14.1%2023
38Chile12.9%2023
39Costa Rica12.6%2022
40Türkiye10.4%2024
41Mexico10.0%2023
42Peru7.5%2023

Source: OECD Data Explorer, Social expenditure aggregates (OECD). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Social protection