Urban population by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 80.2% in 2025, 20th of 38 OECD members (highest first). 57th of all 217 with data.

Highest: Bahrain (100.0%, 2025) · Lowest: Liechtenstein (14.6%, 2025) · 217 countries and territories with data.

Share of people living in urban areas. The definition of 'urban' differs by country.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1Bahrain100.0%2025
2Bermuda100.0%2025
3Cayman Islands100.0%2025
4Gibraltar100.0%2025
5Hong Kong100.0%2025
6Kuwait100.0%2025
7Macao100.0%2025
8St. Martin (French part)100.0%2025
9Monaco100.0%2025
10Nauru100.0%2025
11Singapore100.0%2025
12Sint Maarten (Dutch part)100.0%2025
13Qatar99.4%2025
14San Marino97.2%2025
15Netherlands95.9%2025
16Malta95.7%2025
17Uruguay95.7%2025
18U.S. Virgin Islands95.4%2025
19Luxembourg94.9%2025
20Turks and Caicos Islands94.4%2025
21Puerto Rico94.3%2025
22Guam94.2%2025
23Iceland94.2%2025
24Jordan93.2%2025
25Argentina92.4%2025
26Japan92.3%2025
27Northern Mariana Islands92.2%2025
28Gabon92.1%2025
29Israel91.6%2025
30Curaçao91.5%2025
31Lebanon91.0%2025
32Türkiye89.5%2025
33Venezuela89.3%2025
34Chile89.2%2025
35Sweden89.1%2025
36Andorra88.9%2025
37Denmark88.8%2025
38Greenland88.6%2025
39Brazil88.2%2025
40Libya87.9%2025
41Australia87.7%2025
42Belgium87.7%2025
43West Bank and Gaza87.4%2025
44United Arab Emirates86.0%2025
45Switzerland85.7%2025
46Peru85.6%2025
47Saudi Arabia84.6%2025
48New Zealand84.0%2025
49Norway83.6%2025
50United Kingdom83.3%2025
51Canada82.9%2025
52Germany82.1%2025
53Bahamas81.3%2025
54South Korea81.2%2025
55Spain80.5%2025
56American Samoa80.5%2025
57United States80.2%2025
58Mexico80.0%2025
59Costa Rica79.7%2025
60Belarus79.5%2025
61Oman79.5%2025
62Palau79.3%2025
63Greece79.2%2025
64Marshall Islands79.1%2025
65France78.8%2025
66Colombia78.8%2025
67Cabo Verde77.6%2025
68Malaysia77.4%2025
69Iran77.4%2025
70Cuba77.2%2025
71Algeria75.8%2025
72El Salvador75.5%2025
73Russia75.3%2025
74Brunei75.0%2025
75Finland74.5%2025
76Bulgaria74.2%2025
77Dominica74.0%2025
78Djibouti73.0%2025
79Czechia72.9%2025
80Dominican Republic72.5%2025
81Syria72.1%2025
82Equatorial Guinea71.6%2025
83Bolivia71.6%2025
84Angola71.5%2025
85Mongolia71.1%2025
86Estonia70.7%2025
87Tunisia70.7%2025
88Hungary70.7%2025
89Paraguay70.4%2025
90Iraq69.9%2025
91Austria69.7%2025
92Italy69.7%2025
93Ukraine69.6%2025
94São Tomé and Príncipe69.2%2025
95Lithuania69.1%2025
96Latvia68.6%2025
97New Caledonia68.2%2025
98Botswana68.0%2025
99Nepal67.0%2025
100Cyprus66.7%2025
101China66.3%2025
102Panama66.2%2025
103Armenia65.9%2025
104Suriname65.8%2025
105Montenegro65.6%2025
106Tuvalu65.4%2025
107Gambia65.0%2025
108Ireland64.6%2025
109North Korea64.2%2025
110Republic of the Congo64.1%2025
111South Africa63.8%2025
112Nigeria63.8%2025
113Ecuador63.4%2025
114Kiribati63.4%2025
115Morocco63.1%2025
116North Macedonia62.9%2025
117Thailand62.8%2025
118Serbia62.6%2025
119Kazakhstan62.4%2025
120French Polynesia61.8%2025
121Aruba61.7%2025
122Portugal61.5%2025
123Mauritania61.5%2025
124Georgia61.2%2025
125Poland60.1%2025
126Barbados59.7%2025
127Fiji59.5%2025
128Nicaragua59.4%2025
129Jamaica59.4%2025
130Indonesia59.4%2025
131Honduras59.3%2025
132Ghana58.9%2025
133Albania58.9%2025
134Azerbaijan58.6%2025
135Croatia57.8%2025
136British Virgin Islands57.4%2025
137Guatemala56.3%2025
138Liberia56.1%2025
139Slovenia56.0%2025
140Philippines55.8%2025
141Senegal55.8%2025
142Cameroon55.7%2025
143Haiti55.6%2025
144Somalia55.1%2025
145Côte d'Ivoire54.5%2025
146Trinidad and Tobago54.0%2025
147Benin53.4%2025
148Slovakia53.2%2025
149Bosnia and Herzegovina52.7%2025
150Romania52.2%2025
151Isle of Man52.1%2025
152Uzbekistan51.0%2025
153Kosovo50.9%2025
154Namibia50.9%2025
155St. Vincent and the Grenadines48.0%2025
156Turkmenistan47.1%2025
157Guinea-Bissau46.7%2025
158Sierra Leone45.9%2025
159Zambia45.9%2025
160Seychelles45.5%2025
161DR Congo45.1%2025
162Lesotho44.7%2025
163Central African Republic44.6%2025
164Togo44.4%2025
165Moldova43.7%2025
166Bhutan43.4%2025
167Egypt42.9%2025
168Maldives42.5%2025
169Belize41.6%2025
170Cambodia41.1%2025
171Zimbabwe40.5%2025
172Laos40.3%2025
173Faroe Islands39.6%2025
174Pakistan39.5%2025
175Mauritius39.0%2025
176Vietnam38.8%2025
177Guinea38.5%2025
178Mozambique37.2%2025
179Yemen37.0%2025
180Tanzania36.9%2025
181Grenada36.7%2025
182India35.7%2025
183Sudan34.9%2025
184Kyrgyzstan34.7%2025
185Eritrea34.5%2025
186Comoros33.9%2025
187Bangladesh33.2%2025
188Madagascar32.9%2025
189Channel Islands32.6%2025
190Mali32.2%2025
191Kenya32.2%2025
192Uganda31.9%2025
193St. Kitts and Nevis31.9%2025
194Solomon Islands31.3%2025
195Rwanda30.9%2025
196Myanmar30.6%2025
197St. Lucia29.1%2025
198Burkina Faso28.9%2025
199Timor-Leste28.8%2025
200Chad27.6%2025
201Eswatini26.7%2025
202Guyana26.5%2025
203Tajikistan26.2%2025
204Afghanistan25.9%2025
205Burundi25.7%2025
206Antigua and Barbuda24.3%2025
207Ethiopia24.1%2025
208Micronesia22.5%2025
209Vanuatu22.3%2025
210South Sudan21.7%2025
211Tonga21.2%2025
212Sri Lanka20.5%2025
213Niger18.4%2025
214Malawi17.6%2025
215Samoa17.5%2025
216Papua New Guinea15.8%2025
217Liechtenstein14.6%2025

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.URB.TOTL.IN.ZS). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Population