Internet users by country

See the United States's strengths and weaknesses

United States: 94.7% in 2024, 15th of 38 OECD members (highest first). 28th of all 188 with data.

Highest: United Arab Emirates (100.0%, 2024) · Lowest: Burundi (8.6%, 2024) · 188 countries and territories with data.

Share of people who used the internet in the last three months.

Ranking

Latest value for each country (within 5 years).

Over time

United States: rank over time

Rank among the countries with data in each year (highest first).

World ranking (highest first)

RankCountryValueYear
1United Arab Emirates100.0%2024
2Bahrain100.0%2024
3Kuwait100.0%2025
4Saudi Arabia100.0%2024
5Denmark99.8%2024
6Luxembourg99.1%2025
7Monaco99.0%2024
8Norway99.0%2024
9Liechtenstein98.3%2024
10Iceland98.2%2024
11Qatar98.1%2024
12Malaysia98.0%2024
13South Korea97.9%2024
14San Marino97.4%2024
15Switzerland97.3%2025
16Ireland97.2%2024
17Netherlands97.0%2024
18Brunei96.3%2024
19Australia96.1%2024
20Belgium95.8%2024
21Sweden95.8%2025
22Spain95.8%2024
23Hong Kong95.8%2024
24Jordan95.6%2024
25Chile95.6%2024
26United Kingdom95.5%2024
27Oman95.3%2024
28United States94.7%2024
29Andorra94.4%2024
30Singapore94.4%2024
31Russia94.4%2024
32Canada94.4%2024
33Belarus94.3%2024
34Malta93.9%2024
35Hungary93.8%2024
36Finland93.7%2024
37New Zealand93.5%2024
38Germany93.5%2024
39Kazakhstan93.4%2024
40North Macedonia93.1%2025
41Latvia92.7%2024
42Bahamas92.5%2024
43Estonia92.2%2024
44Kyrgyzstan92.0%2024
45Uruguay92.0%2024
46Austria91.9%2025
47China91.6%2025
48Romania91.3%2024
49Bhutan91.3%2024
50Morocco91.2%2024
51Dominican Republic91.0%2024
52Thailand90.9%2024
53Azerbaijan90.8%2025
54Slovenia90.8%2024
55Jamaica90.1%2024
56Macao89.8%2024
57Slovakia89.8%2024
58Türkiye89.8%2025
59Argentina89.7%2024
60Cyprus89.6%2024
61Uzbekistan89.5%2024
62Kiribati89.4%2024
63Italy89.2%2024
64Lithuania89.2%2024
65Montenegro88.9%2024
66France88.7%2024
67Poland88.6%2024
68Portugal88.5%2024
69Israel88.2%2024
70Seychelles87.8%2024
71Serbia87.7%2024
72Czechia87.7%2024
73Suriname87.4%2023
74Puerto Rico87.3%2022
75Costa Rica87.2%2024
76West Bank and Gaza86.6%2023
77Greece86.3%2024
78Bosnia and Herzegovina86.1%2024
79Albania85.9%2024
80Japan85.5%2024
81Iran85.3%2024
82Maldives85.2%2024
83Mongolia85.1%2024
84Brazil84.5%2024
85Vietnam84.2%2024
86Palau83.9%2024
87Georgia83.8%2024
88Croatia83.6%2024
89Mexico83.1%2024
90Nauru83.0%2024
91Guyana83.0%2024
92Ukraine82.5%2024
93Bulgaria82.4%2024
94Trinidad and Tobago82.2%2024
95Dominica82.0%2024
96Peru82.0%2024
97Libya82.0%2024
98Paraguay81.6%2024
99Iraq81.5%2024
100Armenia81.3%2024
101Lebanon80.6%2024
102Belize80.0%2024
103Bolivia79.7%2024
104Colombia79.3%2024
105South Africa78.4%2024
106Algeria77.4%2024
107Moldova77.4%2024
108Ecuador77.2%2024
109St. Kitts and Nevis76.9%2024
110Venezuela76.7%2024
111Tunisia76.5%2024
112St. Vincent and the Grenadines76.2%2024
113Cabo Verde74.7%2024
114Fiji74.7%2024
115Egypt74.6%2024
116Mauritius73.3%2024
117Indonesia72.8%2024
118Panama72.8%2024
119Antigua and Barbuda72.7%2024
120Ghana72.2%2024
121Cuba70.5%2024
122Barbados70.4%2024
123Grenada70.2%2024
124India70.0%2025
125Gabon68.7%2024
126Cambodia68.5%2024
127St. Lucia68.2%2024
128Tonga67.4%2024
129Philippines67.3%2024
130El Salvador66.5%2024
131Marshall Islands65.9%2024
132Laos65.6%2024
133Djibouti65.3%2024
134Namibia64.9%2024
135Eswatini63.4%2024
136Equatorial Guinea63.3%2024
137Nicaragua61.4%2024
138Guatemala60.2%2024
139Senegal60.1%2024
140São Tomé and Príncipe59.1%2024
141Honduras58.6%2024
142Botswana57.5%2024
143Pakistan57.3%2024
144Tajikistan55.8%2024
145Sri Lanka54.6%2024
146Bangladesh53.4%2024
147Lesotho51.8%2024
148Gambia49.5%2024
149Haiti47.9%2024
150Republic of the Congo47.3%2024
151Nepal46.3%2024
152Cameroon46.3%2024
153Mauritania45.8%2024
154Myanmar45.4%2020
155Zimbabwe41.6%2024
156Côte d'Ivoire41.4%2024
157Nigeria41.2%2024
158Angola40.7%2024
159Micronesia39.5%2024
160Togo39.5%2024
161Mali36.8%2024
162Timor-Leste35.0%2021
163Kenya35.0%2024
164Benin34.0%2024
165Guinea33.3%2024
166Comoros32.5%2024
167Liberia32.2%2024
168Rwanda31.7%2024
169Tanzania31.2%2024
170Guinea-Bissau29.8%2024
171Solomon Islands29.0%2024
172Burkina Faso28.3%2024
173Somalia27.9%2024
174Sierra Leone25.1%2024
175Ethiopia21.9%2024
176Mozambique20.5%2024
177DR Congo19.7%2024
178Malawi19.0%2024
179Papua New Guinea18.8%2024
180Madagascar18.7%2024
181Zambia17.1%2024
182Afghanistan16.1%2024
183Niger15.6%2024
184Eritrea14.3%2020
185Central African Republic13.8%2024
186Chad12.6%2024
187Uganda8.9%2024
188Burundi8.6%2024

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (IT.NET.USER.ZS). License: CC BY 4.0. Data retrieved: 2026-10-28.

Report an error on this page (the form is in Japanese; you can write in English)

More on Science & technology